Newspaper column: State Constitution does not allow laws regulating political speech
[…] The “magic words” concept comes from the U.S. Supreme Court case of Buckley v. Valeo that held disclosure could be required if words such as “vote for” or “elect,” “support,” “cast your ballot for,” “Smith for Congress,” “vote against,” “defeat,” “reject” are used in the message.

Deputy Attorney General Kevin Benson, suing on behalf of Secretary of State Ross Miller, said the state law doesn’t require the use of “magic words” to trigger disclosure. He said the entire context of the communications should be examined to uncover intent.

NRS 294A.140 states that: “Every committee for political action, political party and committee sponsored by a political party which receives contributions in excess of $1,000 or makes an expenditure for or against a candidate for office or a group of such candidates. …” must file “The name and address of the contributor and the date on which the contribution was received must be included on the report for each contribution in excess of $1,000 and contributions